FREE UK DELIVERY OVER £50 | FREE RETURNS ON ALL ORDERS

Privacy and Security

Esablished 2007

Last Updated: September 1st 2021

 

INTRODUCTION

 

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and as such we promise never to release your personal details to any third party for marketing purposes. We'd love you to be among the first to receive news and exciting offers about our products and services. We do this in a variety of ways but only if you would like us to.  Your privacy is very important to us which is why we make sure you're always in control of what we do with your personal information.

 

This is our simple customer contact promise:

We'll never pass your personal details to 3rd parties for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

We'll only ever use your details to help you make the most of what we have to offer.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose any personal data that we may hold about visitors to our website, our customers, our business contacts and other third parties with whom we may interact from time to time ("you" and "your").

 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Data Protection Legislation" means the laws applicable from time to time that relate to the processing of personal data and/or privacy, including without limitation, the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the UK GDPR and, if applicable, the EU GDPR or other applicable laws, in each case as in force as at the date of this Privacy Policy, or as re-enacted, applied, amended, superseded, repealed or consolidated, and including any legally binding regulations, direction, and orders issued from time to time under or in connection with the relevant legislation, and as applied and amended from time to time.  "UK GDPR" means the EU GDPR as implemented in UK law following the UK's departure from the EU (as defined in the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019/419) and "EU GDPR" means the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access this website (the "Website"), or purchase any other Product (as defined in our Terms of Service) (together, the "Services") or otherwise interact with us, so that you stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you with respect to your privacy.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

 

Information You Provide to Us

When you register to receive our newsletter, make a wish list, go all or part-way through the process of placing an order, or request information, we ask you to provide certain information, such as your name, age, gender, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address and telephone number.  If you are placing an order and are making a payment we will also require payment information, which will be processed by our payment processing merchant. We do not retain your credit or debit card details.

 

Information About Your Use of the Website

Usage Information

We collect information about your use of our website, such as the search terms you enter, the pages you visit within our website, and the links you click on.

Automatically Collected Information

When you access or use our Website, we may automatically collect information about you, including:

 

Log Information:  We collect log information about your use of the Services, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.

Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information.

Location Information: In accordance with your device permissions, we may collect information about the precise location of your device.  For more details, please see "Your Choices" below.

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:  Like most online services and mobile applications, we may use cookies and other technologies, such as web beacons, web storage, and unique advertising identifiers, to collect information about your activity, browser, and device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits.  Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness.  For more information about cookies and how to enable or disable them, please see "Your Choices" below.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

 

We use the information we collect to provide, maintain, and improve our Services and Website and to administer our business. We use your personal data only for the following purposes:

 

Processing your order.

For statistical or survey purposes to improve our website and the services we offer.

To serve website content to you.

To administer our website.

If you consent, to notify you of products, services, promotions and new additions to our website that may be of interest to you.

 

LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING

 

We will process your personal data on the following legal bases under Data Protection Legislation:

Where processing such information is in our or a third party's legitimate interests and they are not overridden by your interests – for example to communicate with you about changes to our Services, and to provide, secure, or improve our Website or Services;

Where it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps requested by you prior to entering into a contract – for example to process payments when you order a Product, or provide services you have requested;

Where it is necessary for us to comply with our own legal obligations; and

Where we otherwise have your consent to do so – such as where you have subscribed to our marketing.

 

SHARING OF INFORMATION

 

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;

In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;

If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect our and/or others' rights, property and safety;

In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company;

Between and among us and our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries and other companies under common control and ownership; and

With your consent or at your direction.

We may also use cookies to help us collect information about your computer or mobile device including, where available, your IP address, operating system, browser type, version and sites you have visited prior to our website. We collect this statistical data about users, their browsing actions and patterns to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. This data does not identify any individual, it enables us to estimate our audience size, usage patterns and store information about your preferences allowing us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

 

SOCIAL SHARING FEATURES

 

The Website may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools, which let you share actions you take on our Website with other media, and vice versa.  Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. Please note that where a social media provider may carry out these processes, that provider shall also be considered a controller of your personal data.  For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

 

ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS SERVICES PROVIDED BY OTHERS

 

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet and in applications.  These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked and conversion information.  This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites and better understand your online activity.

Please note that where a social media provider may carry out these processes, that provider shall also be considered a controller of your personal data and will be able to tell you more about how they use and process personal data.  We therefore ask that you review their privacy policies and your privacy settings on such sites for further information and controls as to how to opt-out of such marketing. 

For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioural advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

 

DATA RETENTION

 

We store the information we collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it.  We may retain certain information for legitimate business purposes or as required by law.  Once we no longer have a legal basis to hold it, we will anonymise or delete it.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

 

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to or from other websites, networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for 3rd party websites or their policies.  Please check their privacy policies before you submit any personal data.

 

PROFILING

 

We may collate and analyse personal data in order to create customer profiles and to assess and improve our Website and Services. If you wish to opt-out of such profiling, please contact us on the details at Section 12.

 

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION TO THIRD COUNTRIES

 

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK and the EEA who work for us. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. Where we do transfer personal data from our systems in the UK to our systems or third parties located outside the UK or EEA, we will only do so in accordance with Data Protection Legislation and where one of the following applies (in each case according to which Data Protection Legislation might apply in the relevant situation):

UK Data Protection Legislation (including the UK GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act 2018) applies and the transfer is to a country that has been assessed by the UK Government as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data; or EU Data Protection Legislation (including the EU GDPR) applies and the transfer is to a country which has been assessed by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data; or a written agreement has been entered into between the relevant parties which incorporates the "model clauses" as approved by the European Commission (or some other form of data transfer mechanism approved by the UK Government) to protect your personal data as required by Data Protection Legislation. A copy of the model clauses can be found on the European Commission website or at the link here.

 

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

 

If you have a question or concern about our processing of personal data we ask that you contact us on the details below.  However, if we are not able to resolve your concern, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK data privacy authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (the "ICO"), and, where the EU GDPR applies, a relevant EU data privacy authority (you can find a list of these authorities here).

 

YOUR CHOICES

 

Data Subject Rights

Subject to certain exemptions, you have the right to access personal data we hold about you and to ask that your personal data be corrected, erased, or transferred.  You also have the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing.  You can also withdraw any consent you may have given to us to hold and use your personal data.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you may contact us as indicated below.  Please note that in certain circumstances, we may have a lawful reason to continue to process your information (for example, where we need to hold a copy to comply with our legal obligations).

To help us comply with our obligations, please do ensure that any personal data you provide us with is accurate and complete and notify us of any changes to your personal data as soon as possible so that we can update our records.

 

Account Information

You may update, correct or delete your account information at any time by logging into your online account, by contacting us according to the details at section 14.  If you wish to delete or deactivate your account, please email us but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.  We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

 

Cookies

We use a number of 1st and 3rd party cookies and other platforms on our Website.  We will only store any such cookies on your web browser (i) if they are strictly necessary for the functioning of our Website, or (ii) if the cookies are not essential, you have provided your consent for us to do so. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default.  If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies.

Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

 

Marketing Communications

You may withdraw your consent to or opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the instructions in those messages or contacting us on the details at section 14.  If you opt out, please note that we may still send you administrative or non-promotional emails such as those about an ongoing Product order, your account or our ongoing business relations.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at dataofficer@apricotonline.co.uk.